33,676)
TABLE OF CONTENT CHAPTER ONE THE IMPORTANCE OF PIDGIN ENGLISH IN BROADCAST / PRINT 1.1INTRODUCTION 1.2ASSUMPTION 1.3STATEMENT OF RESEARCH PROBLEMS 1.4STATEMENT OF RESEARCH QUESTION 1.5OBJECTIVE OF THE STUDY 1.6 HYPOTHESIS 1.7SCOPE OF THE STUDY 1.8LIMITATION OF THE STUDY 1.9DEFINITION OF TERMS: CONCEPTUAL AND OPERATIONAL CONCEPTUAL DEFINITION… Continue Reading
33,677)
This thesis examines the current transformation on the banking sector in Nigeria. It attempts to examine how the banks, particularly Hallmark bank, plc can reposition itself through recapitalization for competitive advantage. Although the bulk of the literature on the subject matter are on the banking sectors reforms, including the… Continue Reading
33,678)
TABLE OF CONTENT CHAPTER ONE 1.1 BACKGROUND TO THE STUDY 1.2 STATEMENT OF THE RESEARCH PROBLEM 1.3 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 1.4 SIGNIFICANCE OF STUDY 1.5 RESEARCH QUESTIONS 1.6 RESEARCH HYPOTHESIS 1.7 CONCEPTUAL AND OPERATIONAL DEFINITION OF TERMS 1.8 ASSUMPTION OF THE STUDY 1.9 LIMITATIONS OF THE STUDY REFERENCES CHAPTER TWO LITERATURE REVIEW 2.1… Continue Reading
33,679)
The child abuse menace is as old as the birth of the first child, until very recently child maltreatment has never been seen as a social problem. It was falsely assumed that such physical punishments are supposed to correct had behavior and ensure conformity. But the consequential distorted personality of the child disproves the… Continue Reading
33,680)
In this research project, attempt has been made to determine how much attention the Nigerian press devotes to MDGs issues. One year editions of Daily Trust and The Guardian newspapers from July 2010-June 2011 were content analysed, examining the frequency of occurrence of MDGs issues in the said newspapers, the prominence MDGs receive and… Continue Reading
33,681)
This study examines the Federal Government financial allocation, planning and its control in an educational institution. It is aimed at proffering solutions to the challenges of allocation of funds in educational institutions. The questionnaire was used to record respondents’ responses. This is because it is effective in data… Continue Reading
33,682)
This research is on “Factors Affecting the Quality of Family Forum-A Programme of Anambra Broadcasting Service, Awkaâ€. The desire for this study was informed of the need for better family planning and moral upbringing of the children, now difficulties are abound and mortality is steadily in the decline. Therefore, the… Continue Reading
33,683)
The primary aim of this study is to check the effectiveness and efficiency of financial control in Computerized Environment. i.e. First Bank of Nigeria Plc and to ascertain whether computer has enhance profitability and control in the bank and other financial sectors or industries. TABLE OF CONTENTS Title page Declaration Approval… Continue Reading
33,684)
Language and man are inseparable and since the languages of the world come in contact, there is bound to be a problem like mother tongue interference which is a sociolinguistic phenomenon. This work takes for granted that grammatical competence is totally different from phonological competence and it has worked on this premise using… Continue Reading
33,685)
The purpose of this research is to find out how Gender Consideration and Entrepreneurship Development in Northern Nigeria bring economic development through entrepreneurship in Northern Nigeria. A case study of Oju Printing Press Limited. Gender Consideration in any business decisions help in smooth running of business organization as… Continue Reading
33,686)
Our country, Nigeria is more of a capitalist state and everyone in his kind of business, wants to maximize profit. By the way of negligence of the ethical standards, some advertisers, regardless of the decency, truthfulness and social values which advertising upholds stick to unethical advertising practice, thus, causing loss of lives,… Continue Reading
33,687)
The study is to assess the gender inequality and women participation in politics: 2011 General election in Nigeria, a case study of Kaduna state. The scope of the study was restricted to the 2011 general elections in Kaduna state. A total of 110 questionnaires were used, only 100 were recovered successfully. The questionnaire was analysed… Continue Reading
33,688)
The researcher in this work focused on the Attitude of Female Mass Communication Students Towards Journalism As a Career. It is believed that a large number of female trained journalists are produced from different higher Institutions in our country, but only a few go into the filed to practice their Journalism profession. This is why the… Continue Reading
33,689)
This project presents details analysis of human resource management as a tool for attaining high productivity in Peugeot automobile Nigeria plc (PAN) Kaduna. In chapter one it tend to highest the need for proper human resource management and find solutions to the associated problems in any organization be it private for public sector.… Continue Reading
33,690)
TABLE OF CONTENT CHAPTER 1 Introduction Background to the Study Statement of Research Problem Purpose of the Study Significance of the Study Scope and Limitations Research Methodology CHAPTER 2 LITERATURE REVIEW Origin of Pidgin The Evolution of Nigerian Pidgin Status of Nigerian Pidgin Attitudes Towards Nigerian Pidgin The Language Composition of… Continue Reading
33,691)
The impact of agricultural marketing cooperative on sales promotion cannot be overemphasized. This has prompt the researcher to carryout a research work on the subject matter, the research started by introducing the subject matter in chapter one, background of the study, objectives of the study, research question, statement of the problem… Continue Reading
33,692)
This study probes the impact which Tv has on the cultural values of the Nigeria youths. It specifically tackles the impact of western Tv programes on Nigeria University students. The research posits that the current trends in cultural behaviour of youths in Nigeria as observed among UNICAL student Enugu is significantly associated with… Continue Reading
33,693)
INTRODUCTION Automated Teller Machines (ATM) are devices used by bank customers to process account transactions. Typically, a user inserts into the ATM a special plastic card that is encoded with information on a magnetic strip. The strip contains an identification code that is transmitted to the bank’s central computer by modem. To prevent… Continue Reading
33,694)
This research work focused on the role of radio in propagating culture in Nigeria (a case study of southern Ijaw local government Koluama Bayelsa State). It is believed that the radio does not propagate culture in Nigeria and as a result of this the researcher decided to embark on a research to find out why the radio does not propagate… Continue Reading
33,695)
TABLE OF CONTENT CHAPTER ONE 1.0INTRODUCTION 1.1 BACKGROUND OF THE STUDY 1.2STATEMENT OF THE PROBLEM 1.3OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 1.4SIGNIFICANCE OF THE STUDY 1.5STATEMENT OF HYPOTHESIS 1.6SCOPE OF THE STUDY 1.7LIMITATION OF THE STUDY 1.8DEFINATION OF TERMS CHAPTER TWO… Continue Reading
33,696)
Guinea worm disease is a disease that has eaten deep into the bone marrow of most developing countries especially in the rural areas of these countries, though efforts has been made and still being made it has to be treated or fought severely for it to be entirely eradicated. That is why the researcher embarked on this research to study… Continue Reading
33,697)
The study examines the effect of customer satisfaction strategy on customer retention in First Bank. Out of the total population of 138, 70 persons were selected as the sample size. To determine the sample size the simple random sampling technique was used. Questionnaire design by the researcher in five likert scale constitute the… Continue Reading
33,698)
INTRODUCTION Communication is a basic human need and for that reason, man has always found a means of meeting this need. The media, which is an umbrella term for various means of communication, has become an integral part of human life around the world. The earliest forms of personal media, speech and gestures, had the benefit of being easy to use… Continue Reading
33,699)
In several quarters, there have been allegation making round, that state governments use their state Broadcast media as propaganda machinery. The focus is to investigate such allegation using Rivers State Broadcasting Service (RSBS) radio/TV as a case study. The study was based on critical theory by staurt Hall. The theory views the means… Continue Reading
33,700)
INTRODUCTION Various classifications have been made on Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). For instance, FDI has been described as investment made so as to acquire a lasting management interest (for example, 10 percent of voting stock) and at least 10 percent of equity shares in an enterprise operating in another country other than that of the… Continue Reading