2,951)
TABLE OF CONTENT Title Page i Approval page ii Dedication iii Acknowledgement iv Abstract v CHAPTER ONE 1.0 Introduction 1 1.1 Background of the study 1 1.2 Statement of the problem 4 1.3 Objectives of the study 4 1.4 Research Question 5 1.5 Hypotheses of the study 5 1.6 Significant of the study 6 1.7 Scope and Limitation - 7 1.8 Definition of… Continue Reading
2,952)
Every local government in Nigeria desires quality service delivery as it is pertinent to the sustainability of grassroots development. The fundamental factor in achieving quality services, are adequate and reliability of the revenue sources as well as quality human resources that will serve as instrument for formulation and… Continue Reading
2,953)
Right from the beginning, one needs to realize that the civil service is a key instrument to the survival of any governmental setting and indeed national development. In a general sense, the civil service provides the semblance of government. Thus, the effectiveness and productivity of any government is largely determined by the… Continue Reading
2,954)
TABLE OF CONTENT Title page Declaration Approval page Dedication Acknowledgment Abstract CHAPTER ONE INTRODUCTION 1.1BACKGROUND OF THE STUDY 1.2STATEMENT OF RESEARCH PROBLM 1.3AIMS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY 1.4SIGNIFICANCE OF THE STUDY 1.5 RESEARCH QUESTIONS 1.6SCOPE OF THE STUDY 1.7LIMITATION OF THE STUDY 1.8DEFINITION OF TERMS … Continue Reading
2,955)
TABLE OF CONTENTS Title Declaration Approval page Dedication Acknowledgement Abstract Table of contents CHAPTER ONE Introduction 1.0Introduction 1.1Statement of Problem 1.2Objectives of the study 1.3Significance of the study 1.4Statement of Hypothesis 1.5Scope and limitations of the study 1.6Definition of Terms CHAPTER TWO … Continue Reading
2,956)
The press sensationalizes crime stories, over reports violent crime stories like homicide, assault, etc. in comparison to non-violent stories and that violent stories are usably reported disproportionately compared to their incidence in official crime statistics or victims surveys, and that sensational reporting of crime contribute to… Continue Reading
2,957)
The Impact of Motivation on Workers Performance in Government Establishment in Nigeria has been an important aspect. To carryout this research work effectively, the researcher was able to divided this project work into five chapters for easy investigation and recommendation of findings. Chapter one, highlighted on the introduction of… Continue Reading
2,958)
The purpose for this study is to enlighten on the effect of employee performance appraisal on workers performance in Nigeria civil service and to offer possible solution that will help appraisers to carryout suitable performances appraisal system. The primary data were collected through questionnaire, observation and oral interviews,… Continue Reading
2,959)
The topic of this study is on conflict management in Nigeria Government Establishment; A case study of Nigeria Television Authority (N.T.A) Enugu. The need for this research project arises as a result of the inevitability of conflict on organizations, and the inability of some management to understand that conflict is not warfare,… Continue Reading
2,960)
The growth and development of any nation is always the major concern of every government many policies are put in place especially in government owned establishment . all these are with a view to improving the economic well-being of both the nation and its general populace However, a visit to any of the government… Continue Reading
2,961)
Small scale enterprises are expected to play a vital role towards the development of the economy due to closeness to the grassroots. But unfortunately they are unable to do this due to lack of fund. As a result of this, government came up with incentive schemes to assist them develop their business and the economy in general.… Continue Reading
2,962)
Public policy is the pronouncements of government intentions by people in positions of public trust, demanding government actions or inaction and having impact either negative or positive, on the majority members of the society. Moreso, poverty is a negative term denoting absence or lack of material wealth. Poverty alleviation in the… Continue Reading
2,963)
Nigeria rural masses constitute the main nucleus Wherever the rural sector is mentioned, it leads to that backward areas of the nation. This stems that cover rural areas are insignificant attention in the various development policies of the government. This most development polices of the government are urban - oriented, which resemble… Continue Reading
2,964)
Emphasis on affects of privatization and commercialization of government owned industries in developing Economy. (A case study of Nitel Enugu) in order to emulate a concrete result the researcher constricted questionnaire. At the end of the work the research result in identifying some effects emanating from privatization and… Continue Reading
2,965)
Small scale enterprises are expected to play a vital role towards the development of the economy due to closeness to the grassroots. But unfortunately they are unable to do this due to lack of fund. As a result of this, government came up with incentive schemes to assist them develop their business and the economy in general.… Continue Reading
2,966)
This research work was aimed at determining the impact on management of insurance companies in Nigeria with particular reference to UNIC INSURANCE PLC A structured questionnaire made up of a little combination of some dictatorship and open ended questions was developed and distributed to a total of 80 male and female employees of UNIC… Continue Reading
2,967)
This work fries to find out the problems of personnel management in government owned establishment a case study of Enugu state board of internal revenue. As very Nigerian literally depressed over the ineffective ad inefficient performance of most government owned establishment such a situation makes null of the good intentions of… Continue Reading
2,968)
The office of recruitment selection and placement on organization. Effectiveness in many firms we investigated upon and analyzed. The 60 respondents from 17 insurance companies in Enugu metropolis, the hypothesis that formalized policies have significant and positive impact on organizational effeteness was tested. The issue between… Continue Reading
2,969)
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of motivational model on the impact of motivation on staff overall performance in ministry of Education, Headquarters Enugu, and their management efficiency. To guide the study, four research questions were formulated. A review of Literature was done to ensure sound based for reviewing… Continue Reading
2,970)
This study looked at the issue of administration and development in the local government level. Administration is the wheel that chucs development while development is the gain that strengthens administration. In short, people especially political scientists and critics uses the degree of development recorded by any administration to… Continue Reading
2,971)
The level of labour force being consumed determines the progress of any given society. This is because it leads to a reduction in criminal acts and non-wastage of manpower, therefore, unemployment becomes a very crucial issue requiring great attention. In Nigeria, the story is the same, the establishment of small scale business is very… Continue Reading
2,972)
This review impacts of human and material resources in an organization. How effectively and efficiently these can be trained, developed and put into utilization. Objectives of the study. The broad objective of this research is to assess manpower development and its utilizations in Federal parastatals using the National … Continue Reading
2,973)
ABSTRACT Leadership will necessarily force an examination into the unresolved subject of the definition of “leaders’’ and leaderships in the olden days, various acknowledged leaders had attempted a comprehensive definition of the concepts but such definitions became inadequate… Continue Reading
2,974)
Nigeria post independent era witnessed various kinds of manifestation and widespread corruption as a result of oil boom and the transfer of power from the colonial master to indigenous educated ruling elites. This made the government to set up various machines / institutions to control corruption and other financial crimes in the country. One… Continue Reading
2,975)
All over the world, no country has been adjusted to be totally free from any iota of corruption. Corruption in the Federal Public Service has triggers government response by setting up an impressive array of institution designed to curtail the malaise in the public sector. However, these efforts have continued to fail. This thesis has taken a deep… Continue Reading